Houston County race results

An editor’s note: The Nov. 6 General Election drew 89.06 percent voter turnout for Houston County. Below are the local results as compiled by the Houston County auditor.

County Offices
Commissioner District 1
Jack Miller                    991
√ Judy Storlie                    1,134
Write-in                        8

Commissioner District 3
√ Steve Schuldt                1,473
Write-in                        40

Commissioner District 5
Lane Zaffke                    755
√ Dana Kjome                    1,056
Write-in                        13

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor District 3
√ Roger Stenhoff                7,958
Write-in                        66
Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor District 4
√ Loren L. Lapham                8,019
Write-in                        35
Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor District 5
Michael Sieve                    4,034
√ Matt Feldmeier                4,126
Write-in                        36

Brownsville
√ Mayor  Tim Serres                258
Write-in                        6
Council member                 Vote for two
√ Joseph Serres                180
√ Rick Voshart                    226
Write-in                     50

Caledonia
Mayor                      All were write-ins
√ Bob Burns                    276
Alan (Mouse) Meyer                247
Shelley Sheehan                    217
Council member                 Vote for two
√ Tom Murphy                    1,039
√ DeWayne (Tank) Schroeder (write-in)    108
Tracy Pearson (write-in)                71

Eitzen
√ Mayor  Jeff Adamson                136
Write-in                        1
Council member                 Vote for two
√ Chad Meiners                128
√ Mitchell Luttchens                109
Write-in                        4

Hokah
√ Mayor  James Scholze            223
Write-in                        43            Council member                 Vote for two
Reid Harris                    104
√ Matt Vetsch                    139
√ Judy Lonkoski                138
Write-in                        86

Houston
√ Mayor  Connie Edwards            292
Write-in                        149
Council member                 Vote for two
√ Tony Schultz                    256
√ Matthew Schutte                288
Write-in                        235

La Crescent
Mayor                          Vote for one
Steve Bissen                    1,064
√ Mike Poellinger                1,469
Write-in                        162
Council member                 Vote for two
Scott Yeiter                    989
√ Dale W. Williams                1,338
√ John Graf                    1,499
Brian Krenz                    659
Write-in                        26

Spring Grove
Mayor                          Vote for one
Saundra G. Solum                232
√ A. Bruce Poole                271
Heather M. Gray                    164
Write-in                        2
Council member                 Vote for two
Roger Taylor                    180
√ Nancy Nelson                297
Steve Kemp                    191
David L. Peterson                110
√ Rachel Olerud                261
Rachel Storlie                    213
Write-in                        6

up arrow